Critical MeMe

Time spent watching films, even crappy ones, is time well-spent.

My Photo
Name:
Location: Missouri, United States
    These aren't comments on ALL of the movies through which I've cried, yawned, laughed, and rolled my eyes, but just about everything I've seen since early 2002 is here plus a few from earlier. Post dates reflect my screening & parenthetical dates are the year of US release (aka Oscar eligibility).
    Yeah, a movie review blog isn't very original. But originality is overrated. Just ask Michael Bay.

8/26/2017

Suicide Squad (2016)

This is an epic mess of a movie.

Basically, a bunch of criminals are being taken out of prison to do the bidding of Amanda Waller who is… um… I’m not sure. Some lady with the power to make a task force, I guess? Drama is manufactured by withholding information from us and the Squad about who, exactly, they’re rescuing in their initial mission (spoiler: it’s Waller), but that’s just silly. Why not just tell us/them who they’re going for? They’re gonna do it regardless -- they don’t have a CHOICE.

I have lots of questions about the story (e.g. why let the squad dress themselves for combat instead of giving them -- you know -- protective gear) but I don’t really care about the answers. There were just too many characters I didn’t know and a convoluted plot that’s never really explained. It's almost shocking how incompetent this movie is. And Leto’s Joker is just the cherry made of shit on top of it all. Gah.

D